Carry into Post Office?
[…] At least one Goverment agency claimed that the parking lots were "part of the building" and therefore made guns in parking lots illegal (they later found a similar CFR and dropped this ludicrous opinion).
39 CFR 232.1(l) applies to "all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies, and to all persons entering in or on such property". Since your case stipulated "If a Post Office facility is attached or within another facility that conducts public business outside the function of the Post Office", the deciding factor would be who controls that larger real property. If that isn't the postal service, the CFR would not apply.