CHL discussions that do not fit into more specific topics
[…] Make no mistake, I'm just asking for a verified answer--from someone who's actually dealt with DPS about it--because I've never run into this myself.
Not a lawyer but, I think that what you have to look for is consistency in terms. You are correct that a "General Under Honorable Conditions" does not disqualify someone from obtaining a CHL. We know this because as you stated, the eligibility requirement described in GC §411(g)(2) reads, "was discharged under honorable conditions." Now IMHO if the discount also applied to "discharged under honorable conditions", then GC §411.1951. (2) would use the exact same terms as were used in GC §411(g)(2) . It does not. What is does state is "has been honorably discharged from the branch of the service in which the person served".