Frisco Library/City Hall posted
[…] I'm no lawyer

"Never show your hole card" "Always have something in reserve"
User avatar

Warhammer
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 555
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Frisco Library/City Hall posted

#6

Post by Warhammer »

However, Texas PC 46.035 subsection (i) states:
(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.
So subsection (c), which talks about government meetings, does not apply without proper 30.06 notice.

And section 30.06 explicitly states that:
(3) "Written communication" means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:

(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and

(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.