Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?
[…] Personally, after shooting my 835 with various loads without using the stock, the only shotgun I'd want without a full shoulder stock is the Serbu Super Shorty, and that mostly for showoff value :)

If I'm remembering it wrong, I'm sure someone will correct me with cites.

txinvestigator
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 3
Posts: 4331
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:40 pm
Location: DFW area
Contact:

Re: Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?

#9

Post by txinvestigator »

Lykoi wrote:
atxgun wrote:might have answered my own question, part (c) looks to put you in the clear if "the actor's possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National Firams Act..."
+1 Approval from BATF etc... makes the Statute non-applicable
Actually it is not a non-applicabiity, it is a defense to prosecution which is different under the law.
Texas Penal Code
§ 46.05. Prohibited Weapons.