Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?
[…] However looking over section 46.05 of the penal code it seems to say stuff like that is prohibited. Is that just talking about with respect to a CHL in that you can't expect to be lawfully carrying such items concealed? If so where is it in the penal code that says it's legal to have such weapons legally in any manner?

Topic author
atxgun
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 4
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:12 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?

#2

Post by atxgun »

might have answered my own question, part (c) looks to put you in the clear if "the actor's possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National Firams Act..."

Lykoi
Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:12 pm
Location: Mesquite

Re: Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?

#3

Post by Lykoi »

atxgun wrote:might have answered my own question, part (c) looks to put you in the clear if "the actor's possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National Firams Act..."
+1 Approval from BATF etc... makes the Statute non-applicable
None can love freedom heartily, but good men; the rest love not freedom, but licence.
John Milton

dukalmighty
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 822
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:45 am

Re: Class 3 weapons vs. 46.05?