Traveling In A Motorboat
[…] Am I legal just having one in my vehicle/RV? Since you can't have it in the boat, can you leave it in your car parked at the boat ramp?

There have been previous discussions on this subject here on this board. Reading them may give you some insight, or just even more confusion and questions. Good luck.
NRA Life Member

"The beauty of the second amendment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." -- Thomas Jefferson

TX_Jim
Member
Posts in topic: 10
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:27 pm

#4

Post by TX_Jim »

seamusTX wrote:Interesting question. PC §46.02 says that it is unlawful to carry a weapon unless you are (among other places and circumstances) "inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control."

Then we can look at TC § 541.201 for the definition of motor vehicle:
(11) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power from overhead trolley wires.