Traveling In A Motorboat
[…] Traveling In A Motorboat

Gun, shooting and equipment discussions unrelated to CHL issues

Moderator: carlson1


Topic author
casingpoint
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 4
Posts: 1447
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:53 pm

Traveling In A Motorboat

#1

Post by casingpoint »

While in a motorboat, or any other watercraft for that matter, are you safe harbored under the new Texas law that permits handguns in vehicles while traveling?
User avatar

seamusTX
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 6
Posts: 13551
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:04 pm
Location: Galveston

#2

Post by seamusTX »

Interesting question. PC §46.02 says that it is unlawful to carry a weapon unless you are (among other places and circumstances) "inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control."

Then we can look at TC § 541.201 for the definition of motor vehicle:
(11) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power from overhead trolley wires.