Keith B wrote:Bladed wrote:Keith B wrote:ScottDLS wrote:[
[…] All that change does is
limit the types of governmental meetings that can be posted. Prior to that change,
any governmental meeting could be posted.
During the 2007 Texas Legislative Session, the Senate gallery was posted 30.06 whenever the Senate was convened, and during the 2009 session, both the House and Senate galleries were posted 30.06 whenever the respective legislative bodies were convened. Are we supposed to accept that lawmakers voted to revoke the power to post 30.06 at governmental meetings and then flaunted that law by posting 30.06 at governmental meetings?
Texas Penal Code Section 30.06(e) reads, "It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity
and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035," (emphasis added).
Under PC Sec. 46.035, a license holder