Is the statesman article about carry in state mental hospitals accurate?
[…] Psalm 82:3-4

Bladed
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 11
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:28 pm

Re: Is the statesman article about carry in state mental hospitals accurate?

#44

Post by Bladed »

Keith B wrote:
Bladed wrote:
As I previously pointed out, the fact that "does not apply" only creates a defense to prosecution means that concealed carry is still statutorily "prohibited" in those locations.
Can you point to a definition or case law that shows this is the case? Just wanting clarification.
I don't remember which case or cases upheld this, but Texas Penal Code Section 2.03(e) states, "A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense."

The labels outlined in Chapter 2 of the Texas Penal Code are, "It is an exception to the application of," "It is a defense to prosecution," and "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution."