Is the statesman article about carry in state mental hospitals accurate?
[…] Uh, no. A government owned hospital cannot post 30.06/30.07. The exemption was added to make sure that the meetings for governmental entities were still allowed to post the meeting.

Hopefully Charles will jump in here, but I am 99.99% sure I am correct on this.
And with all due respect, I'm pretty sure you're wrong.

Prior to SB 273, PC Sec. 46.035(c) read, "A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental entity."