Re: PC 46.02. What does "recklessly carry" Mean?
[…] Re: PC 46.02. What does "recklessly carry" Mean?

As the name indicates, this is the place for gun-related political discussions. It is not open to other political topics.

Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton

User avatar

Topic author
K5GU
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 5
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:36 am
Location: Texas

Re: PC 46.02. What does "recklessly carry" Mean?

#1

Post by K5GU »

In regards to Texas Penal Code, Section 46 "Weapons":
Does anyone know of any cases, opinions, or interpretations related to the "reckless carry" portion of this code?

"Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
(1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control."