Skiprr wrote:ifanyonecan wrote:I agree about the restraint. Good thinking.
[…] Skiprr wrote:ifanyonecan wrote:I agree about the restraint. Good thinking.
davidtx wrote:I'd hate to see you get a conviction that would delay you from getting your CHL.
I don't think it would delay me. Isn't it Class A Misdemeanors and above?
Pardon my being blunt, but this a clear indication that you haven't studied the applicable laws and really, truly don't understand all the possible ramifications. You cannot apply for a CHL within five years from the date of conviction of a Class A
or Class B misdemeanor, or equivalent offense. A conviction under § 42.01(a)(8) would be a Class B.
We armchair quarterbacks can opine all day that walking down a street in urban Austin with a shotgun slung over one's shoulder does not constitute the display of "a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm," but I'll bet ya a hundred bucks that anyone who says that has never been charged for same and subsequently had the case dismissed. I can also bet what type of feedback you'll get from APD or the city manager about the idea should you ask them.