Schools, Churches, and CHLs
[…] Keith
Texas LTC Instructor, Missouri CCW Instructor, NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle, Shotgun Instructor and RSO, NRA Life Member

Psalm 82:3-4
User avatar

HighHandicap
Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:05 am

Re: Schools, Churches, and CHLs

#14

Post by HighHandicap »

I was just reviewing the latest CHL codes and noticed section 46.035(b)(6)

"(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person: (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship."

Maybe I'm misreading this but it looks to me that churches no longer have to post 30.06 signs? I really hope I'm reading that wrong. It's been a while since I've been through my CHL class so maybe someone can refresh my memory on why we can carry at church?
User avatar

WildBill
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 17350
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: Houston

Re: Schools, Churches, and CHLs

#15

Post by WildBill »

HighHandicap wrote:I was just reviewing the latest CHL codes and noticed section 46.035(b)(6)

"(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person: (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship."

Maybe I'm misreading this but it looks to me that churches no longer have to post 30.06 signs? I really hope I'm reading that wrong. It's been a while since I've been through my CHL class so maybe someone can refresh my memory on why we can carry at church?
Maybe people miss this.