Who would quit their job
[…] "Ees gun! Ees not safe!"
User avatar

Skiprr
Moderator
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 6458
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 pm
Location: Outskirts of Houston

Re: Who would quit their job

#50

Post by Skiprr »

SCone wrote:"a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication"

Take notice of that little word "or" and the fact there is nothing specific that must be said to meet the letter of the law.
The whole section must be read. You quoted PC §30.06(b). Right under it is:

(c) In this section:

...(3) "Written communication" means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:

(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and

(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.