Drunk License Holder in Friendswood Arrested
[…] The law says that the consent is presumed and still allows for a refusal under some conditions. It does specify when a draw can be forced, such as when there is a fatality involved. But it is just a suspension if you refuse under normal conditions. I honestly find this to be reasonable.

The part that I found and did not remember was in there makes the search warrant illegal. Well, it causes some confusion on the issue anyway. Section 724.013 says "Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer." The exception mentioned is the listing of mandatory blood draw cases like the fatality. This could really be an interesting court argument.
Steve Rothstein
User avatar

Keith B
Moderator
Posts in topic: 4
Posts: 18503
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:29 pm