CHL and alcohol....
[…] Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CHL and alcohol....

#16

Post by boomerang »

mrvmax wrote:What I was asking was if they are out while carrying, and then decide to drink would keeping their weapon away from them be sufficient? I realize that it would be best to not carry while drinking. The issue is whether an officer would consider them carrying if it the handgun was not on them. I would assume it would be alright if it were separate from them. I will look through other posts, but so far I haven't seen this addressed but there are a million threads to look through.
Sec. 46.035(d) says "A license holder commits an offense if, while intoxicated, the license holder carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed."

Sec. 46.035(a) and Sec. 46.035(b) say carries "on or about the license holder's person" and that may be different than carries.

The point remains that if they're intoxicated it's not legal to drive either.

I'm not a lawyer and this is not legal advice.
"Ees gun! Ees not safe!"

srothstein