30.06 is ok,but
[…] -
- Site Admin
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 17787
- Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
- Location: Friendswood, TX
- Contact:
Re: 30.06 is ok,but
Steve is absolutely correct, the DPS page notwithstanding. Tex. Penal Code §30.06 could not be more clear; a 30.06 sign applies only to a person who "carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code . . ." Merely possessing a CHL does not mean you are carrying under the authority of it.