ScottDLS wrote: ↑Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:29 am
[…] Entry by LTC is ok in a hospital, medical facility, or any other private premises...unless they properly post 30.06/07 to keep LTC off premises. (On hospitals, see ScottLDS on penal code 46.035(i) above.)
The office management is confused. Medical facilities and hospitals are open to LTC unless posted. And the building has been posted in the past.
Bottom line is if they don't post then LTC is ok.
I'm thinking on the best way to correct their understanding...or not even bother since it seems they are going to keep the 30.06 and 3.07 signs no matter what.
If you look up 46.03 section 11 you will see that the wording has changed, it no longer denotes that it must be posted.
Now I'm confused. Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER, (b)(i) on page 98 says "Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07." Subsection (b)(4) is the same as 46.03 subsection 11. So what is it? Can someone please clarify this for me.
This caveat is in italics right above Section 46.035 in the 2021-2022 edition of the handbook: