Does a business need to post a 30.07 when they've posted a 30.06 sign?
[…] doncb
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 8:49 am

Re: Does a business need to post a 30.07 when they've posted a 30.06 sign?

#34

Post by doncb »

Caliber wrote: I could be incorrect, but I don't agree. HB910 amended (changed) the law rendering the old language no longer part of the law. Therefore, the old language has no force of law.
HB910 contains the following:

SECTION 43. Section 30.06(c)(3), Penal Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written
language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06,
Penal Code (trespass by license holder with of license to carry a
concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter
411, Government Code ([concealed] handgun licensing law), may not
enter this property with a concealed handgun"

The word "concealed" was struck through in the bill thus removing it and was replaced with "licensing law". "license" was struck through as was "with". So legally, the change would render the old signs un-enforceable.