seamusTX wrote:I don't know what they alert on, either. That's why I am suspicious about whether they are accurate.
[…] When the shooting starts you will always wish you had brought a bigger gun and more ammo.
After further digging, I was able to find this from the DPS website:
August 30, 1995
Honorable Rodney Ellis
Chair
Intergovernmental Relations
Texas State Senate
P.O. Box 12068
Austin, Texas 78711
Opinion No. DM-363
Re: Whether the recently enacted con-cealed handgun law, Senate Bill 60, particularly the provision to be codified as V.T.C.S. article 4413(29ee), section 32, permits a business owner or operator to post notices prohibiting license holders carrying concealed handguns from the premises of the business, and related questions (RQ-821)........
The term "premises" as used in section 46.035 "means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."
Does this mean I'm home free?
Last edited by Land of the Living on Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You are looking at an old law. The law has changed. You need to look at PC 30.06. Privately owned open land or other outdoor facilities can be 30.06 posted.