Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton
[…] The best thing we can do is to notify them before Jan 1, so they will have to comply.
The 30.07 language:Sec. 411.209. WRONGFUL EXCLUSION OF CONCEALED HANDGUN
LICENSE HOLDER. (a) A state agency or a political subdivision of
the state may not provide notice by a communication described by
Section 30.06, Penal Code, or by any sign expressly referring to
that law or to a concealed handgun license
"Pursuant to Section 30.07,
Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried
handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411,
Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this
property with a handgun that is carried openly"
Re: SB273
Sounds logical.txyaloo wrote:Seems like the underlined section below would cover any potential 30.07 issues.