Search found 8 matches
[…] if you maintain your permanent residence in Florida this law has no effect upon your license, if you sell your home in FL. and become a TX. Resident/citizen the be upstanding and not do an end run around the law that is codified by the USSC.
You refer to being a "resident," but that is not the operative language in either HB481 or Lon Burnam's HB383. Both Bills apply to a Texas domiciliary and that is far different from a mere resident. Tex. Trans. Code §522.003(10) reads "'Domicile' means the place where a person has the person's true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which the person intends to return whenever absent." Unlike your example, one could be absent from Texas for many years, yet still be a domiciliary of Texas. Lawyers have a saying to help people understand the difference between a "resident" and a "domiciliary." "Your residence is where your butt is, and your domicile is where your heart is."