You posted: "Any place off limits in 46.03 or 46.035 can post 30.06"
[…] and the entity provided notice as required by that chapter.
(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.
So any places listed in these 2 sections may post 30.06 regardless of whether or not they are owned or leased by a governmental entity.
Search found 9 matches
Return to “How to report improper §30.06 signs”
- Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:33 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: How to report improper §30.06 signs
- Replies: 258
- Views: 120055
Re: How to report improper §30.06 signs
- Sun Sep 06, 2015 2:50 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: How to report improper §30.06 signs
- Replies: 258
- Views: 120055
Re: How to report improper §30.06 signs
Texas Penal Code 30.06 says "It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035."Abraham wrote:CJD,
You posted: "Any place off limits in 46.03 or 46.035 can post 30.06"
What does that mean?
Please elaborate for us that aren't up on this particular.
Thanks!
Places that are off limits in those sections:
46.03: