Search found 37 matches
[…] Bladed wrote:
Charles L. Cotton wrote:
Cedar Park Dad wrote:
Beiruty wrote:So, let us see when all our CC rights are given to us, what do we fight for? OC? if so, we are just delaying the issue. I say let us have OC for CHLers and it is win-win for all. to OC you go through the same screening and training like a CHLer. OC would be choice to have.
If its an OC for CHLers that means a 30.06 sign covers it. I'd expect within two years CHLs will be almost irrelevant with all the signage.
Correct and that's why the word "concealed" will have to be added to current TPC §30.06 in any open-carry bill.

Chas.
Do you mean the section that reads, "carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent"?
Yep, that's it.
Chas.
by Charles L. Cotton
Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:48 pm
Forum: 2015 Legislative Session
Topic: Critical legislation for 2015
Replies: 206
Views: 38327

Re: Critical legislation for 2015

SA-TX wrote:
Cedar Park Dad wrote: