Search found 5 matches
[…] Such a persons would not be "contract personnel," they would be "leased employees" and the employer would be subject to SB321.

Chas.
Is that in Texas law somewhere? For example, the security guards at the chemical plants usually are employed by a guard service that places them at the plant. Does that mean they're also employees of the plant and not contract personnel?
Yes, it's in Texas statutory law as well as case law. Chp. 91 of the Texas Labor Code covers staff leasing companies and their clients. §91.007 expressly reads "This chapter does not relieve a client company of a right, obligation, or duty under: . . . (4) any other law governing labor relations. The provisions of SB321 all within Subsection (4).

Chas.
by Charles L. Cotton
Fri Jul 08, 2011 6:23 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Passage of TX Senate Bill 321
Replies: 73
Views: 14355

Re: Passage of TX Senate Bill 321

You're not argumentative at all.