Search found 8 matches
[…] Ideally, HB195 would add PC §30.07 to the code, which would be to OC as 30.06 is to CC. So if a business wanted to block ALL carrying into its premises, it would have to post BOTH "big ugly signs", and they would BOTH have to be compliant. ..... but that does not appear to be the case as I read the bill.

Here is a link to the changes that HB195 would make to TPC §46.035: http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84 ... 00195I.htm. Here is a link to TPC §46.035 as it currently stands: (UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER) http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/D ... /PE.46.htm.

Currently, paragraph 46.035(i) says: "Subsections (b)(4) [hospitals/nursing homes], (b)(5) [amusement parks], (b)(6) [churches], and (c) [government meetings] do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06."

Since HB195 removes the license requirement and changes the wording from "carrying a concealed handgun" to "carrying a handgun"...... it says:
(a) A person in possession of a handgun commits an offense if they intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carry a handgun on or about their person: