Search found 2 matches
[…] Medical facilities and hospitals are open to LTC unless posted. And the building has been posted in the past.
Bottom line is if they don't post then LTC is ok.

I'm thinking on the best way to correct their understanding...or not even bother since it seems they are going to keep the 30.06 and 3.07 signs no matter what.
If you look up 46.03 section 11 you will see that the wording has changed, it no longer denotes that it must be posted.

Here is the link to the most recent laws. Go to page 90.
https://www.dps.texas.gov/internetforms ... LTC-16.pdf
Now I'm confused. Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER, (b)(i) on page 98 says "Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07." Subsection (b)(4) is the same as 46.03 subsection 11. So what is it? Can someone please clarify this for me.
by austin-tatious
Thu Jun 16, 2022 5:58 pm
Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
Topic: Medical Facilities
Replies: 40
Views: 13544

Re: Medical Facilities