Search found 4 matches
[…] But the current statutes, I think, leave some interpretive room and, while all five of these facilities have parking lots that meet the new criteria and could be posted tomorrow (and, trust me; that posting will happen if the new bill passes), it isn't entirely clear if, today, an employee parking lot can be posted; so there are no signs at the entrances to the lots, only on the doors to the buildings. (Also keep in mind that employee parking lots of this size often mean there is no other parking option for employees within walking distance of the facility.)

The new bill(s) rewrite GC Section 411.203, which today simply reads:

RIGHTS OF EMPLOYERS. This subchapter does not prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are licensed under this subchapter from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of the business.

Penal Code Section 46.035 defines premises:

(3) "Premises" means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.