Search found 5 matches
[…] http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/S ... m/PE.6.htm" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Thanks for that information. So hypothetically do you think that when I'm carrying on my own property, 46.02 would not apply, or am I reading it wrong? (remember, I'm old!) !
by K5GU
Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:50 am
Forum: Gun and/or Self-Defense Related Political Issues
Topic: Re: PC 46.02. What does "recklessly carry" Mean?
Replies: 15
Views: 1616

Re: PC 46.02. What does "recklessly carry" Mean?

In regards to Texas Penal Code, Section 46 "Weapons":
Does anyone know of any cases, opinions, or interpretations related to the "reckless carry" portion of this code?

"Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
(1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control."