A little more from the AG's opinion. Emphasis added to note that while the locals may not commandeer private property, the Governor can:
[…] A little more from the AG's opinion. Emphasis added to note that while the locals may not commandeer private property, the Governor can:
Subsection 418.108(a) authorizes the presiding officer of the governing body of a political
subdivision to declare a local state of disaster. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.108(a).4 Once a disaster
has been declared, subsection 418.108(f) authorizes the county judge or mayor of a municipality
to “order the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area under
the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or mayor” if “necessary for the preservation of
life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.” Id. § 418.108(f). In addition, the county
judge or mayor “may control ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the jurisdiction and
authority of the county judge or mayor and control the movement of persons and the occupancy
of premises in that area.” Id. § 418.108(g).
However, nothing in the language of section 418.108 authorizes county judges, mayors of
municipalities, or any other local government officials to commandeer private property. See id.
§ 418.108. In contrast, under subsection 418.017(c), the Legislature gave the Governor express