" Carrying firearms on these premises is prohibited"
[…] And at the point of entrance shown here, all we have are some non-compliant words on the door.
"Carrying a firearm on these premises is a Class A Misdemeanor..."
No. It is not. It is not a crime of any kind...at least as you walk in the door past the sign. (not counting a possible subsequent oral 30.06 or 30.07 notice)
"...punishable by 1 year in jail and up to a $4000 fine."
No. It is not since no crime has been committed. (at least at the point of walking past the sign) Owners don't get to just make this stuff up as they go.
"Texas Penal Code Section 30.05."
This is the best part...the sign quotes 30.05 which is the very rule that makes 30.05 the wrong statute to apply in this situation.
30.05 f "It is a defense to prosecution under THIS SECTION...which section...THIS SECTION that:
1. the basis on which entry on the property or land or in the building was forbidden is that entry with a handgun was forbidden; and
2. the person was carrying a concealed handgun and a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411 Government Code, to carry a concealed handgun."
That is what 30.06 and 30.07 are far.