On a different note, the law about more than one brand actually includes situations like you mention. The other brands have to be prominently displayed and offered publicly, etc. It really is an attempt to force fair competition.
- Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:14 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: Spoetzl Brewery Gift Shop in Shiner
- Replies: 18
- Views: 4136
Re: Spoetzl Brewery Gift Shop in Shiner
Ok, let's try to clear it up for anyone who is confused. The 51% law is solely pertaining to income received from sales for on premises consumption. The law is Government Code section 411.204 and it specifically says "derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption". As you can clearly imagine, there is no way Spoetzl Brewery gets more than half of its income from sale for on-premises consumption.
Texas has, by law, what is called a three tier system of alcoholic beverage sales.