If I live in Florida and travel to Texas for a 90-day, contracted work assignment, it's pretty cut-and-dry. I have a contract to show it was temporary.
[…] If a student, worker or anyone else who is living in Texas temporarily for work or school they are not establishing residency here. As long as they continue to have a residence in their original state there is no problem.
If I live in Florida and travel to Texas for a 90-day, contracted work assignment, it's pretty cut-and-dry. I have a contract to show it was temporary.
But what if I take a job with a Texas company and sign a three-year contract? If I'm wealthy enough, can I can keep my residential property in Florida and continue to claim it, as defined by the Texas Transportation Code §522.003(10) (as referenced in SB 481), to be "the person's true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which the person intends to return whenever absent"? Even if I'm absent for almost all of three years?
Under your definition, that's perfectly fine; I can keep on keepin' on.