G26ster wrote:Never been a Marine, so do ALL Marines train and qualify with a pistol?
[…] The handgun proficiency course must include at least 10 hours and not more than 15 hours of instruction on:
(1) the laws that relate to weapons and to the use of deadly force;
(2) handgun use, proficiency, and safety;
(3) nonviolent dispute resolution; and
(4) proper storage practices for handguns with an emphasis on storage practices that eliminate the possibility of accidental injury to a child."
and
"(2) a physical demonstration of proficiency in the use of one or more handguns of specific categories and in handgun safety procedures."
Section Sec. 411.1881 that you cited only says, "a person may not be required to complete the range instruction portion of a handgun proficiency course..."
As there's a vast difference between "instruction" and "testing" (demonstrating proficiency), if Sec. 411.1881 is meant to exempt the proficiency test, it should use wording other than, "a person may not be required to complete the range instruction portion..." It makes no mention of not requiring the "testing" (demonstration) portion. Very poorly worded IMHO.
I am a CHL instructor and I was a small arms instructor and CMT in the Marines.