New Traveling Law
[…] (That was hard to say without violating the forum language rule! :) ) This concept applies here in spades. Technically, a CHL holder can be arrested and his/her CHL will prevent them from being convicted, but no self-respecting LEO would make such an arrest and no self-respecting DA or ADA would accept the charges. It will take only slightly more effort by the officer on the street to confirm the 5 elements of the traveling presumption and not make an arrest. Gang members and convicted felons would not benefit from this new law, and Rosenthal knows it.

As discussed before, the Penal Code §1.05(a) provides that “The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code. Thus, a person can be arrested, prosecuted and convicted for violation of the intent of a penal code provision, even if the defendant’s conduct did not violate the letter of the law. However, Chuck Rosenthal clearly believes he and is office are not bound by this concept, only we mere citizens.