New Traveling Law
[…] Surprisingly, this is not a rare occurrence, so I won't guarantee anything. However, I firmly believe that any intellectually honest judge will have to rule that the presumption can only be rebutted by disproving one of the five required elements.
As to the club and knife issue, Renegade is correct in that the presumption seems at first blush to potentially exempt anyone carrying a handgun from all of 46.02. However, as he also noted from another of my posts, Tex. Penal Code §1.05, expressly states “(a) The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.� Since elements 3 and 5 of the presumption deal with firearms and handguns, respectively, and since the entire Legislative history of HB823 shows Legislative intent to have been to allow carrying of handguns in cars, §1.05 will likely operate to limit the exemption from §46.02 to handguns.