CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
[…] If this is your big complaint, you ain't doing so bad in my opinion. Suck it up as they say.
Re: CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
I thought about it some more, and remembered that DPS violates GC 411 all the time... any timethey don't issue a license or deny it w/in 60 days. Doesn't seem to be any punishment for not following that part of the law, wouldn't be any punishment for not sending prints either.Bullwhip wrote:Charles L. Cotton wrote:I don't know where you heard that, but sorry it wrong. Tex. Gov't Code §411.176(b) specifically requires that the fingerprints be sent to the FBI. "The department shall send a fingerprint card to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check of the applicant." DPS had nothing to do with requiring fingerprints or sending them to the FBI.Bullwhip wrote:Even if we can't pass a bill the DPS administrative rule process could stop requiring l1, since that's how they started requiring them in the first place.