CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
[…] sjfcontrol wrote:Not sure what you mean by "it", but all L-1 locations are doing CHL prints now -- or at least they are all supposed to be doing them.Vecco wrote:Wow I hope they make it more user frindly. I tried L1 but all the locations on the " List" were no longer doing it// My only option was to go to Austin, that was 3 years ago.sjfcontrol wrote:As of today, it's no longer "almost". L-1 is required by DPS.
IT = L1 locations and time open
Re: CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
Charles L. Cotton wrote:I don't know where you heard that, but sorry it wrong. Tex. Gov't Code §411.176(b) specifically requires that the fingerprints be sent to the FBI. "The department shall send a fingerprint card to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check of the applicant." DPS had nothing to do with requiring fingerprints or sending them to the FBI.Bullwhip wrote:Even if we can't pass a bill the DPS administrative rule process could stop requiring l1, since that's how they started requiring them in the first place.