CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
[…] There's time technically, but not in practical terms. With the budget and redistricting, there's very little time to get things done. By filing parking lots, campus-carry, and range protection, we've already put a lot into play this session.Bullwhip wrote:Still time left to file a bill for 2011, right?Charles L. Cotton wrote:Fingerprints are required by the Government Code. That's why I want to change it in 2013.XinTX wrote:But the biggest thing is if the prints aren't needed, why collect them in the first place?
Chas.
I don't know where you heard that, but sorry it wrong. Tex. Gov't Code §411.176(b) specifically requires that the fingerprints be sent to the FBI. "The department shall send a fingerprint card to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check of the applicant." DPS had nothing to do with requiring fingerprints or sending them to the FBI.Bullwhip wrote:Even if we can't pass a bill the DPS administrative rule process could stop requiring l1, since that's how they started requiring them in the first place.