CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL
[…] If the check can be done with 'unacceptable' (to the FBI) prints, couldn't the DPS keep sending the rolled print cards (and the FBI could reject them, but so what if they can still do the criminal history check?). Unless there's another section that states the prints must be acceptable to the FBI. Seems like this could be done via an administrative 'determination' (barring any other sections of the code).Charles L. Cotton wrote:I don't know where you heard that, but sorry it wrong. Tex. Gov't Code §411.176(b) specifically requires that the fingerprints be sent to the FBI. "The department shall send a fingerprint card to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history check of the applicant." DPS had nothing to do with requiring fingerprints or sending them to the FBI.
Chas.
Chas.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts in topic: 4
- Posts: 440
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:27 pm
- Location: League City
Re: CHL Licensing Section of DPS Destroying the CHL