Getting Open Carry legislation introduced ??
[…] If I'm wrong, I'm wrong. But I have no qualms about attempting to justify my position or belief, AND my future conduct.
Diplomacy is the Art of Letting Someone Have Your Way
TSRA
Colt Gov't Model .380
User avatar

redoregon
Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:08 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Getting Open Carry legislation introduced ??

#21

Post by redoregon »

May I be so bold as to quote from the Texas Attorney General Opinions page on the Texas DPS web page http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administra ... sindex.htm:
The term "premises" as used in section 46.035 "means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area." Penal Code § 46.035(f)(3); see also id. § 46.035(f)(1) (providing that the term "amusement park" does not include "any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."). This definition of "premises" was added after a witness testified in committee hearings on Senate Bill 60 that case law defines "premises" broadly, to include parking lots, driveways, and land adjacent to a building.