Library Carry
[…] Thank you for your time.
Anyhow, in writting this, I had another question of my own. Does section 46.03 apply to concealed carry? And if not, section 46.035 doesn't list a school as being off limits, only a high school, collegiate, or professional sporting event or interscholastic event. I know this was long, but if you read it all, thanks, and more thanks if you post a reply.
I have a question regarding concealed handgun license (CHL) laws. Particularly section 30.06 subsection 3 (e). It states: "(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder cames a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035." The question I have is about the legality of the 30.06 sign posted at the Sterling Municipal Library. This property is obviously owned or leased by the goverment and according to this section of law should not have a 30.06 sign posted.