Library Carry
[…] Secondly, he felt that in a public building such as a library or something similar, you shouldn't need to carry a weapon. I didn't say it, but there is a reason we call it "going postal." So, all that to say this, he told me I should contact the Baytown legal department and see what they had to say, so here is my letter to them. I havn't sent it yet, so let me know if I need to add/delete something.
I have a question regarding concealed handgun license (CHL) laws. Particularly section 30.06 subsection 3 (e). It states: "(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder cames a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035." The question I have is about the legality of the 30.06 sign posted at the Sterling Municipal Library. This property is obviously owned or leased by the goverment and according to this section of law should not have a 30.06 sign posted.