This makes for an interesting quandry
[…] Topic author
pedalman
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 4
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:18 am
Location: New Braunfels, Texas
Contact:

This makes for an interesting quandry

#1

Post by pedalman »

There is no doubt that my employer makes it clear that firearms are not permitted:

http://www.austincc.edu/hr/employeehand ... ledweapons

I thought that state law already did that in PC 46.03 (a)(1). Seems redundant, but then again; IANAL.

Here's where the quandry comes in:

The above citation states that the definition of "Premises" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035 (f)(3), which does NOT include "any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."

However, Education Code 37.125 says:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in a manner intended to cause alarm or personal injury to another person or to damage school property, the person intentionally exhibits, uses, or threatens to exhibit or use a firearm: