Shooting at Car Thieves
[…] I often see police cars with the engine running and nobody inside.
And how many red lights did you run today because LEO's often run them? Leave your car running and unattended in a public parking lot next to an occupied police car and see if you get some "friendly advice", even if it's NOT against the law. Some things are perfectly legal, but they are still dumb things to do.
In Texas, if you leave your keys in your car, running or not, and a kid steals that car, you are liable, to a degree, for the damage he may cause, plus a fine and jail:

The law they are citing is under Section 545.404 of the Texas Transportation Code, which is titled Unattended Motor Vehicle. Here it states that an driver may not leave the vehicle unattended without:


(1) stopping the engine;

(2) locking the ignition;

(3) removing the key from the ignition;

(4) setting the parking brake effectively; and

(5) if standing on a grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.

The Austin Police Department notes that unattended vehicles found with keys in the ignition can be cited with a fine typically under $200. Officially an offense under this section is punishable by:
1.a fine not to exceed $200.00;
2.confinement in a county jail for not more than 30 days; or
3.both fine and confinement.

While Texas Transportation Code Section 545.404 prohibits drivers from leaving their car unattended without stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and removing the key from the ignition, at least one Texas court has held that this section of law only applies to vehicles parked on public highways and streets. The Cities of Dallas, Austin and Arlington have also interpreted Texas Transportation Code Section 545.404 in a similar manner.