Help with a rule please
[…] Little chuckle, Yes sir I do. Have a good day.

My carry gun when working & getting really dirty is a Ruger GP100 w/ 3" barrel. (Wheel guns are easier to clean than XDs or 1911s.
Image
Carry 24-7 or guess right.
CHL Instructor. http://www.pdtraining.us" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
NRA/TSRA Life Member - TFC Member #11

txinstructor
Junior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:12 pm

Re: Help with a rule please

#17

Post by txinstructor »

JP171 wrote:
txinstructor wrote:Under §46.02 Unlawful Carrying Weapons, paragraph a-2 give this definition: "For purposes of this section, premises includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent."

The yard wouldn't be real property that is being used as living quarters. I'm no lawyer but I think I won't be carrying open in the yard...

the law does not require you to be using the REAL property as living quarters any where in there.