Help with a rule please
[…] Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: Help with a rule please

#19

Post by Count »

thetexan wrote:Where is there a rule that allows a person to open carry in his own yard?
"Everything which is not forbidden is allowed."
The information in this message is not provided in the course of a client relationship and is not intended as legal, accounting, or other professional advice.
User avatar

Keith B
Moderator
Posts in topic: 5
Posts: 18502
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:29 pm

Re: Help with a rule please

#20

Post by Keith B »

txinstructor wrote:Under §46.02 Unlawful Carrying Weapons, paragraph a-2 give this definition: "For purposes of this section, premises includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent."

The yard wouldn't be real property that is being used as living quarters. I'm no lawyer but I think I won't be carrying open in the yard...
Real property in Texas is defined in the Tax Code.
Sec. 1.04. Definitions.
In this title: