Help with a rule please
[…] Re: Help with a rule please
Keith B wrote:Keep reading down in 46.02; a-2 defines it.howdy wrote: I may have found the partial answer to the first question. 46.02 (1) says ON the person's own premises not IN the person's own premises. Now where is the definition of premises?
I hate it when I do that
Texas LTC Instructor
NRA Basic Pistol Instructor
NRA Life Patron Member TSRA Member
USMC 1972-1979
NRA Basic Pistol Instructor
NRA Life Patron Member TSRA Member
USMC 1972-1979
-
- Junior Member
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:12 pm
Re: Help with a rule please
Under §46.02 Unlawful Carrying Weapons, paragraph a-2 give this definition: "For purposes of this section, premises includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent."
The yard wouldn't be real property that is being used as living quarters. I'm no lawyer but I think I won't be carrying open in the yard...
The yard wouldn't be real property that is being used as living quarters. I'm no lawyer but I think I won't be carrying open in the yard...
-
- Banned
- Posts in topic: 1
- Posts: 1406
- Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:47 am
- Location: San Leon Texas
Re: Help with a rule please
txinstructor wrote:Under §46.02 Unlawful Carrying Weapons, paragraph a-2 give this definition: "For purposes of this section, premises includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent."
The yard wouldn't be real property that is being used as living quarters. I'm no lawyer but I think I won't be carrying open in the yard...
the law does not require you to be using the REAL property as living quarters any where in there.