Passage of TX Senate Bill 321
[…] Such a persons would not be "contract personnel," they would be "leased employees" and the employer would be subject to SB321.

Chas.
Is that in Texas law somewhere? For example, the security guards at the chemical plants usually are employed by a guard service that places them at the plant. Does that mean they're also employees of the plant and not contract personnel?
Yes, it's in Texas statutory law as well as case law. Chp. 91 of the Texas Labor Code covers staff leasing companies and their clients. §91.007 expressly reads "This chapter does not relieve a client company of a right, obligation, or duty under: . . . (4) any other law governing labor relations. The provisions of SB321 all within Subsection (4).

Chas.

Hans
Junior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:58 am

Re: Passage of TX Senate Bill 321

#32

Post by Hans »

Hi all,

I'm new to the site. Been lurking for a while and I figured its time to start contributing.