Help!!! need to know if this sign is legal!!!
[…] Post by Delta »

In my opinion NO...!!! First time I have seen that type of sign.

They could mean they are giving you notice with the sign.



I am not a lawyer but I did stay at a holiday inn once

The old saying goes CONCEALED means CONCEALED.
Yesterday was the only easy day !!!
User avatar

Charles L. Cotton
Site Admin
Posts in topic: 5
Posts: 17787
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
Location: Friendswood, TX
Contact:

#3

Post by Charles L. Cotton »

Sgtbrod:
First, welcome to TexasCHLforum!

As to the sign, it's not Tx. Penal Code Section 30.06 compliant, so it should not be enforceable. Section 30.06 requires the express language set forth in the Code, as shown in subpart (3):

(3) "Written communication" means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.