do I need a CHL for this?
[…] Ncongruent offered one theory, and I responded to it.

Of course this law is unreasonable. It provides a reason for the police to arrest anyone who has a handgun and does not have a CHL, except at a range. There are some case-law exceptions for taking a handgun home from a store and taking it to a gunsmith.

- Jim
User avatar

WildBill
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 6
Posts: 17350
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: Houston

Re: do I need a CHL for this?

#19

Post by WildBill »

seamusTX wrote:Please read PC §46.02 and PC §46.15 and show me how you think a person who does not have a CHL can take a handgun into his girlfriend's parents' house. Ncongruent offered one theory, and I responded to it. Jim
"A person commits an offense if the person [he] intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun ..." I don't see that having a handgun in a house constitutes "carrying on or about their person."
NRA Endowment Member
User avatar

seamusTX
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 10
Posts: 13551
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:04 pm
Location: Galveston

Re: do I need a CHL for this?

#20

Post by seamusTX »