Page 1 of 1
[…] The sections state that DPS must, not later than the 60th day after the date of receipt "by the director's designee of the completed application materials," meaning your local law enforcement office:

- Issue you the license
- Notify you are denied
- Notify you that a determination will require additional time, tell you the reason, and provide you an estimate of the time

I think a lot of folks make the mistake of thinking 60 days from date of receipt in Austin is the demarc. It ain't. It's technically 90 days from that date because the "director's designee" has 60 days.

Section 411.177 goes on to say, "Failure of the department to issue or deny a license for a period of of more than 30 days after the department is required to act under Subsection (b) constitutes denial." So that means that if DPS doesn't tell you squat after 120 days, it means, de facto, denial of license.

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:12 am
by KBCraig
Skiprr wrote:Government Code Sections 411.176 and 411.177 are the ones you want.