Just Mailed it In
[…] Looks more like 120 before "notice" of an extension must be given and can take up to 180 if needed.
30 under 411.176 (forward app to designee)
up to 30 more 411.176b (designee has 60 after "department" receives app?)
60 more under 411.177 after designee package is returned.
§411.176...."Not later than the 30th day after the date the department
receives the application materials, the department shall forward
the materials to the director's designee in the geographical area of the
applicant's residence so that the designee may conduct the investigation
described by Subsection (b)."
then...
§411.176.b....."the director's designee shall complete the record check and investigation not later than the 60th day after the date the department receives the application materials."........and.......
"On receipt at the department's Austin headquarters
of the application materials and the result of the investigation by
the director's designee, the department shall conduct any further
record check or investigation the department determines is necessary
if a question exists with respect to the accuracy of the application
materials or the eligibility of the applicant, except that the department
shall complete the record check and investigation not later than the
180th day after the date the department receives the application materials from the applicant."
then...411.177.......
(b) The department shall, not later than the 60th day after the date
of the receipt by the director's designee of the completed application
materials:
(1) issue the license;
(2) notify the applicant in writing that the application was denied: