Page 1 of 2
[…] Maybe we need to do this before/during the 2005 session?
carrying knives/clubs
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:30 pm
by fiftycal
You should check the existing statutes more closely. It is already legal to carry an "illegal" knive or club if you have a CHL and are carrying your handgun. Look at penal code sec. 46.15
RE
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:42 pm
by Paladin
I found section 46.15
http://www.bakers-legal-pages.com/pc/4615.htm
"~ (b) Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who:
~ ~ (6) is carrying a concealed handgun and a valid license issued under Article 4413(29ee), Revised Statutes, to carry a concealed handgun of the same category as the handgun the person is carrying; "
and section 46.02
http://www.bakers-legal-pages.com/pc/4602.htm
"Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club. "
So it looks like fiftycal may be correct. Of course I'm not a lawyer.
Re: RE
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 8:08 pm
by antfarmer
Paladin wrote:I found section 46.15
http://www.bakers-legal-pages.com/pc/4615.htm
"~ (b) Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who: