Search found 2 matches
[…] Since the military person's domicile remains their state of residence upon entering the service, they will remain domiciled in that state unless they choose otherwise. Kentucky law, in that case, considers their CHL to be valid in Kentucky. But again, one must follow the Kentucky laws for carrying in their state, even though one is not domiciled in Kentucky.KRS 237.110(20) states in pertinent part that:
"(a) A person who is not a resident of Kentucky and who has a valid license issued by another state of the United States to carry a concealed deadly weapon in that state may, subject to provisions of Kentucky law, carry a concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her license shall be considered as valid in Kentucky.
Search found 2 matches
Return to “Military in other states?”
- Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:18 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: Military in other states?
- Replies: 15
- Views: 2489
Re: Military in other states?
The critical issue is domicile.