Search found 6 matches
[…] Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:45 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 158106

Re: Signs for the CHLer

glbedd53 wrote:OK, I guess I was thinkin federal.
Ah yes, Federal Law is different entirely, but they generally have their own signage that states such :)

But it is definitely not against State Law to carry on Federal Government property :thumbs2:
by dicion
Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:37 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 158106

Re: Signs for the CHLer

glbedd53 wrote:Could you clarify that first exception for me?
Sure!

Texas Penal Code, section 30.06, subsection (e) reads as follows:
(e) It is an exception to the application of this section
that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is
owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or
other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying
the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
In other words, section 30.06 can not be applied if the property is owned or leased by a Government entity, and it is not a place already prohibited under the other listed sections. (Court, Premises of a School, etc)