Search found 3 matches
[…] Replies: 85
Views: 19466

Re: Off Duty Officer and guys recording at wal-mart

speedsix wrote:...can you quote the laws that clearly define a traffic stop as an arrest IN TEXAS? this attorney disagrees...but doesn't quote the laws, either...all traffic stops don't end with a ticket being issued... http://www.texascrimelaw.com/Traffic-Stop-Arrests.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Well, here is what the Court of Criminal Appeals said in Kurtz:
 The State has not taken into account the way the term “arrest” is used in enforcement of the Rules of the Road statutes.

Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides generally, “Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle,” which is Subtitle C of Title 7-the “Rules of the Road” subtitle.   The Code makes it clear that its use of the term “arrest” is not limited to a custodial arrest.